Scoil: Aghalustia (uimhir rolla 12484)

Aghalustia, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of Castlemore the great Castle of the Mac Costellos, lie about a mile west of Ballaghaderreen. Owing to the senseless vandalism of the peasantry in the early years of the century who used the castle as a quarry for building material, not much of the once great fortress remains - a few green mounds and a few remnants of masonry, which may be the base of the towers or of the ancient curtain walls between the towers. As its name indicates, it was a place of great strength defended by many towers and bastions, with a great central keep and courtyard and bawns.
    The ruins indicate that it covered much ground. Built in the 13th century by the Norman De Nangles, who came into Connaught with the De Burghs, and in time took the name Mac Costello, becoming more Irish than the Irish themselves. It was captured from the Mac Costellos in the Elizabethan Wars by Sir Richard Bingham - Black Dick
    Ballymaging or Castlemore, Co. Roscommon