School: St. John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (roll number 13709)

Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
An Br. P. Ó Ceallaigh

There are two old grave-yards in this district. One of them which is called Church-yard is in the town of Ballaghaderreen. The other which is called Kilcoleman is situated about half a mile outside the town. Church-yard is the oldest grave-yard in this district. There are two vaults in it namely Stricklands and Costellos. There are about two hundred graves in Church-yard. There is a story connected with this old graveyard. There was once a rich woman who died and was buried in there. Two men knew that she had a gold ring on her
    Martin Peyton
    Cashelard, Co. Roscommon