School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. Unlike present marriages many old customs were connected with the marriages held in former years.
    At that time great preparations were carried out the winter before a couple got married. The mother of the girl to be married was very busy
    the winter before the marriage took place making home-made clothes for the bride. It was the custom for the bride to wear blue clothes on the day of the marriage because at that time blue clothes were considered very lucky. The bride and bridegroom then usually walked to the church accompanied by their friends. The first to be let into the house after the marriage were the married couple.
    It was a custom to have a big three cornered oatmeal cake made as a wedding cake and
    Tessie Groarke