School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. Since the very earliest times Ireland has many customs connected with her festivals. Some of these even date back to pagan times and are still observed in many parts of our land. In the most remote districts, which are partly free from modern influence many age-old customs still survive. St. Brigid's Day, 1st February is one of the most important festivals in this locality. Straw crosses are made in honour of the Saint and are put in a prominent place, as they are supposed to protect the family throughout the year. Shrove Tuesday is another date on which the custom of making pancakes is kept. It is also
    Mollie Ganly
    Cloonmaul, Co. Roscommon