School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. At the present time potatoes are sown in almost every farm in this locality. On our farm there are two acres of land under potatoes. Some years the farmers change the portion of land under potatoes and sow some other crop. This varying of crops does not occur very often among the local farmers. At the present time the preparing of land for potatoes is easier than it was in former years. The reason is that the means for doing this work is better. Long ago ploughs were scarcely used by the farmers.
    Spades were the working tools used. the work done by spades was called turning. Usually in this district the potatoes are sown in ridges except in a garden where early potatoes are sown in drills.
    It is a common practice among the farmers of this
    Kathleen Moffit