School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. The people in former ties did not believe in the medical cures which we have now. They had remedies of their own for their different ailments. Teethaches were cured by different old cures. One of these cures was to touch the affected tooth with the hand of a corpse. In the townland of Loughglynn there was a blacksmith's forge. It was known as "Tommie's Forge". When the peoples' cures failed the blacksmith of this forge pulled their affected teeth with a pincers. The whooping cough was supposed to be cured at that time by putting a frog in a bottle corked tightly. It was said that as the frog died also the whooping cough faded away.
    The food that a ferret leaves after him if given to a person with the measles in olden times was said to cure him. Chicken Pock was another ailment which children
    Tessie Groarke
    Cloonmullin, Co. Roscommon