School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. The people of former years had many cures for their ailments. They made up cures in various ways. They got many of them from the herbs of the land such as dandelions, dock weed, and Chroagh Phadraigh leaves. The people of the locality had many cures for ailments. For a toothache they used turpentine, ginger, and bread soda. The people rubbed the lard of a goose or gander on any swollen part of the body to reduce the swelling. A sure cure for the whooping cough was to give a ferret food and to give some of what he had left to the child. Asses' milk was also used by the local people for the whooping cough. Another cure for the whooping cough was to ask a cure of the first man you met with a white horse. The cure he gave was said to (you) cure the ailment. A cure for a person having warts on his hand, which
    Winnie Doherty
    Cloonmaul, Co. Roscommon