School: Don

Cartron More, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On his journey from Cruachán ( seven miles east of Tibohine ) St Patrick and his companions' journey through the valley of Tibohine. On their way they were held up by the terrible sight of a bloody conflict between two chieftains who were having one of their customary fights over their herds. The field where this fight took place was strewn with dead and dying and was red with blood. To this day It is called by the local people Gortnafulla ( Gort na Fola ) and is a place dreaded by young and old at night lest they might see the taidhbhsi ag troid, mar a deirtear. To the east of the field is a townland called Baile na Fola where the battle or fight was started.
    Languages
    Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin