School: Don

Cartron More, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    did not take her to any stud and he knew full well that there was no stud within a good distance of his place. Early in spring his mare had a beautiful foal. He was terribly puzzled. Next year again the mare had a foal and he was still more and more puzzled. The first foal was promising to be a very fine young mare and seemed to have the breed of a thoroughbred hunter. The third year his mare had still another foal. He thought so much over the mystery of the thing that he told an old man who lived near.
    The old man was not surprised. He told Gallagher not to worry but to be proud that he would soon have a big
    Languages
    P. Timon