School: Don

Cartron More, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin

1. Pisreoga are very common in this district even up to the present day. Many of the old and middle-aged people have stuck to them.
    Many of the pisreoga relate to milk and butter.
    It is believed that the butter can be taken by a neighbour from the milk of another neighbours cows. If a man or woman goes out May morning and takes a little of the dirt out of a neighbour's cow's hoof the butter that should be on that cow's milk during the year will now be on the milk when churned but instead will be on the churn of the neighbour who took the dirt. It is supposed to