School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the saucer and put it in another crock. We leave there for a week and then we spil it into the churn. Next we put the dash lid, and claibín on it. We work the dash with our hands. It is worked up and down straight in the milk. It is right to shake Holy Water on it before starting.
    Some people shake a grain of salt on it in the sign of the cross. It takes from a half an hour to an hour too churn. Warm water is sometimes put on the milk. When the butter is made a little butter comes up on the dash. Then a mug of cold water is got and the butter is rinsed down off the side of the churn. A few days before the
    Lizzie Breslin
    Leitrim, Co. Roscommon