School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtáin

1. The churn we use at home is called a dash churn. The parts of the churn are the churn, dash, lid and claibín and the top of the churn is called the cloichín . The circumference of the bottom is five feet and the top four feet ten inches. It is two feet in height. There are eight hoops on it. It is about thirty six years old. It was bought from Mr. Dowd. He was a cooper and he lived in Ballintubber. When preparing a churn for milk first rinse the butter milk out of it. Then get a kettle of warm water and a scrub which is made from the bottom of heather. Then
    Lizzie Breslin
    Leitrim, Co. Roscommon