School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the people timorously approached the place there were not the least signs that anything unusual had happened. They fully expected to find dead men and lots of blood but the grass was not even flattened down and the stone lamp was as clean and cold as it was before.
    There was one thing however that caused them further terror and that was to see the cabin of the man who had taken away the stones of the pillar burned to the ground and as there were no signs of the family about, they searched the ruins and discovered their burned and blackened bones and not far away found the dead body of the cow.
    There the old lady paused and when asked about the cures attributed to the stone continued :-
    At one time it had the power of almost anything. This was because the stuff used in the well of the lamp to cure the wounded giants soaked into the stone but the heat of the sun from time to time drew some of this out and got mixed with the water. After hundreds of nearly all the stuff
    Michael Beirne
    Occupations