School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtain

made to grow timber there.
    Therefore while the weight of evidence goes to show that eastern Fairymount was a permanent or principal residence of Simaal and his people it is highly probable that some of them occasionally if not permanently resided here also. The distance between the two hills is exactly 18 English miles as the crow flies, and such a distance to persons accustomed to the chase would not be an obstacle to close association between both places. Further more there was a necessity for keeping a force of men acccustomed to the use of arms on this hill and in the surrounding raths or forts as the hatred and hostility of the Firbolgs towards their former conquerors never ceased or diminished and raids and incursions became as numerous as formerly.
    All this goes to show that the Danaans at this period were obliged to reside here and that Simaal, as their chief and leader must have frequently visited and occasionally resided in it if only for the purpose of directing operations. This duty would fall to him rather than to any other of his fellow chieftains as his "selected place" appears to have been the most westerly
    Michael Beirne
    Occupations