School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Milesians as they did not appose it in any way and were apparently glad of the assistance of such a useful race in the colonisation of their new country. More over with that political prudence and foresight which at this time at least distinguished them, they foresaw that the Danaans in settling towards the West would be useful in curbing any hostile inclinations by the Firbolgs in whow they (the Milesians) had no confidence. From this period never again were the Danaans mentioned in hostile as taking part in the government or distinies of the Irish race. Not so with the Firbolgs, who, although always trusted by the Milesians as a subject and servile race, continued down the centuries to assert themselves, and with such good effect that even after the commencement of the christian era one of their race attained to the dignity of Ard Righ or High King. The Danaans moved to their "selected places" with all possible expedition - Lir and Boderg to eminces over looking the River Shannon other chieftans to places farther South, and Simaal (who will be hence forward) to Fairymount or Mullaghnashee. There is a difference
    Michael Beirne
    Occupations