School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    western division which had now become known as the Connaught Fifth and taking up residence under their king in the Wicklow mountains and adjoining districts. Their descendants are there to the present day and may be identified with their Connaught kinsmen by their swarthy complexion high cheek bones hollow eyes lank black hair growing low over their forehead a tendency towards warping or bandiness in the nether limbs, all of which were physical characteristics of this aggleasive and implacable race.
    After these events the surviving chiefs and elders of the Danaans assembled in Council to detemine their future conduct and existence and they decided on moving westward and south-westward with their people and followers and taking residence in uninhabited "high places" where they would be completely removed as they hoped from all contact and intercourse with their conquerors and enemies. They also agreed never again to to interfere in anything pertaining to the social or political life of the country, further than to protect themselves from aggression. This plan appears to have met with the approval of the
    Michael Beirne
    Occupations