School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Tea
    Tea was first known in (the) Ireland in the year 1878 and before this time no one knew what it was and they paid heavy prices for it.
    Before this time they took as drinks oat-meal and water. They took for their dinner, water cress and salt, cabbage + nettles boiled. They took as bread, oat meal bread boxty and potato cake
    2. products
    N. Beirne
  2. Making of Starch
    When the people made boxty they also made starch. They took the (out) they squezed out the boxty. and left it in a quiet place to settle. When it was settled it left white stuff at the bottom of the vessel it was in. This they took and strained the water away, The then kept pouring water on the white staff until they got it clean Then again the strained away the water and left the starch to dry.