School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Cille Ahulla is situated in Maron's field. Young children are buried here. St. Patrick was in this place. There is a ditch of stones round about and a lot of people say that there was a church here built by St. Patrick. Every child under 3 or 4 years are buried here.
    A stone is placed on end over each grave. Children aren't buried here as much as they used. There is one child here who is seven years. The people make the coffin themselves and line it with white cloth. They put a stick across underneath. If it is a big child two sticks are used. Then the men carry the child.
    B. Ní Riabaigh