School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. It is said if you dream three nights in succession of getting money in any [interlined with carat: "certain"] place you will get it, but if you tell any person you will get none. A man named Thomas Flynn deamt three nights of getting money. The next day he went to the well, he got 2d. He [struck out: "got"] told some one and he got no more.
    There is a story told about a who lived in Killarat. He dreamt three of getting a pot of gold some place in England. He went over to England to the place he dreamt of. When landed there he met a man the man said to him "I had a funny dream last. I dreamt of a place called Killarat There was a well in the place and a bush growing beside it and under the bush there was a pot a gold The man who lived in Killarat said nothing but came home again. and began to dig up the bush. The fairy who was minding the gold said to the man "Excuse me Sir," The man turned around, but the fairy was gone. He kept digging away and took
    Treasa Ní Flionn