School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Landlords
    Lord Dillon was the landlord of this place. He lived in England although he had the best of the land round Loughlin. His wife wouldn't live in the "big house" when there wasn't another wing to it. She said "it was like a cow with one horn" His agent Strickland was a very bad man if the people rented him. When he was vexed he'd evict them for anything. Hossey and Jackson two other agents weren't so bad. Jackson went into a house where a man was eating dry potatoes This man was to be evicted because he hadn't the rent Jackson was sorry for him He asked him if he had nothing else to eat. The man said he hadn't but that he would be glad to have them only he thought that he wouldn't have time to eat them then. Jackson said he could have as long as he like that he wouldn't evict him
    Jackson kept a lot of men to cut couples and burn houses One man Gordon who helped the agent got the contract of a road liked where John Marion now lives The road was to be brought up by Martin Duffy's. But Gordon wanted it to pass by his own door. But when
    Brigidh Ní Riabhach