School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    out into the backpay and went into an empty [struck out and enclosed within parentheses: "beacon"; ""bacon" written over] box. There was a boy there with an ass and cart. The bacon box was put up on the cart and the boy sat up on the box and drove out of the town. When they had gone out a mile they met a horse and trap and Denis was carried to Gortigannon where he had a big meeting. Denis Johnston was an organizer for Land League
    Brigiḋ Ní Riábaiġ
  2. This round tower is in Loughlynn wood near the lake. Some time ago there were four towers here. This [struck out: "was"] is where the "court or big house was long ago. When the new house, now the convent was built this was turned into soldiers barracks and after that the Irish used to be hanged in it. There is but one tower in it now and it is not very high about two stories. There is a small window in it up high. This is between O'Connor's and the lake
    Brigid Nig Riábhaigh