School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. When St Swithin died he was buried and some people tried to steal him out of the graveyard and bury him some other place. When they started the rain came on and the had to leave him where he was. For forty days they tried, but each day the rain came on and the body had to be left where it was. Some people say it is at night it counts whether it rains because they say it was at night the people tried to bring him But others say it was in daylight.
  2. Denis Johnston was a land leaguer. He was holding a meeting in Frenchpark and the guards were after him They were on Ronrosses car and the horse stop up they beat him with whips but he wouldn't go. Denis reached Kerrs in Loughlynn it is now Mc Gowns. Twelve
    Brigidh Ní Riabaigh