School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    If anyone comes in + you churning they always say God bless your work. + they say God [struck out and enclosed in parentheses: "back"] bless you kindly + that person takes takes the churn + helps to make the butter + if [struck out and enclosed within parentheses: "(three indecipherable letters); takes"] that person dosent takes the woman of the house makes that person take it or the butter won't come atal.
    When the butter is made the woman makes the sign of the cross on the mouth of the churn with the dash.
    Got from my Grandmother.
    Mary E Drury,
    Leitrim
  2. Q. What is the differance between rain and Sunday
    A. Rain falls on any day but (s) Sunday falls on the first day
    Q. There was a tinker one time who had but a flock of asses and when he was dying he called his three sons to him and said I must divide my flock of asses as fairly as I can.
    Kathleen Drury
    Lisduff, Co. Roscommon