Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in our village called Cashel Knock. it is a well like a little house on the side of a road down from Lavin's the public house. And people say that St. Patricks blessed that well other people say that is a lie. One night there was a man at it + he went after 10 o'clock + he had to go home without any["one" struck out and enclosed within parentheses] water he couldnt [interlined: "trom it"] he was'nt far away from it till he heard a childs cry + he never came to the well at night again. There is an other well in our field + people say it has no bottom + there was a woman drown in it + one time a man saw two horses standing over it + they disappeared again.