School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. There are many old crafts known by the people of this locality such as spinning, it was a very common in our place, long ago they made blankets & many useful things. Some of the blankets are still in use there are some of which my Grandmother & my Grandfather wove. The spinning wheel is still on the loft at home.
    Boot Making
    There was two men our next door neighbours namely John Lavin & Tom Lilly both are dead now. They could make boots they bought the leather & made them. If the people in the people around bought the leather they made them for them.
    Carpenting
    There is a man the very next door neighbour to us & he is a great carpenter namely Tom Lilly not the boot maker. He can make everything.
    Rush.Candles.
    Mary Ellen Drury