School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Burn
    Put bread soda on it first and let no air to it Keep it damp with crane's puke when turned into Carren oil.
    Sprain.
    Go to a weaver and tell him you got a sprain And if he gives you a piece of thread without asking it you should tie it round the sprained part and it will get better
  2. Cure for warts.
    Get four bits of rushes, and make the sign of the cross on the warts with them. The bury the rushes + when they are rotten the warts will go.
    Rash.
    Mix unsalted butter + sulpher + rub it on the rash at night. In the morning mix sulphur, treacle, and milk, and drink it. If this is done for nine days, the rash will go.
    Máire Ní Dubhthaigh