School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Cure for chin cough.
    It is said if you have the chin cough you should walk for a mile every day and if on one of those days you happen to meet a man riding on a white horse and if you ask him for a cure and whatever he commands if you do it you will be cured.
    Another cure for a chin cough is drink asses milk (donkey milk) and go under the ass three times.
    Cure for a burn.
    If you get a burn you should gather every herb you can get and mix them with unsalted butter and then boil them and when they are boiled and cold rub them on the burn and they will cure it.
    Sty in the eye.
    Get nine thorns from a gooseberry bush and point eight of them towards your eye and throw the ninth one across your right shoulder and go around the pig sty 3 times and after a while the sty will go.
    M. Nic Diarmuda