School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    calvees in any house the milk her into a bottle and place it behind the cow in the stable and who ever comes in first after that is done has the butter and people say she was the first one who came (was her) several times:
    My Grandmother is 77 years and she can say some words in Irish. If you were goning any place she woruld wish you good luck in Irish.
    Cáirlin Ní Truiride
    Líos dúb.
  2. The village of Gurteen is a part of Grallagh which I already have descriped. It is only a small village with six houses in it. There were twice as many houses in it long ago. But the people were evicted out of them and the houses leveled to the ground There are the ruins of one of the houses in it yet which the people were evicted from. and there are nettles growing in it.
    The people in it are not very
    Grallagh, Co. Roscommon