School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Eden village is only a small one. It is divided into 3 parts. Sraiṫ, Baile an Ublaid and Eden its right name.
    There are two families of Leas one family of Creatons one family of Foleys, one family of Giblins and many others in it.
    They have but very small farms of land and the general run of the houses is a thatched 3 roomed cottage..
    Many of the people have to emigrate to England or America to make a living.
    There are three houses in the Sraiṫ, Foleys, Harts and Rafteries. There is a light seen very often in the Sraiṫ. It goes over and back the road then it comes down to the end of Foleys garden and disappears there. People say that there was a man killed here long ago.
    Eden, Co. Roscommon
    Máire Nic Diarmuda