School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    between 5, + 6, acres + some of this is bad land [interlined with carat: "they has"] + has no["w" struck out] money to provide a living for their children while they are young the father has to emigrate to England or America + sometimes even the mother has (two) ["to" written above] go. Now they are all home + their children are gone.
    The communist name in Mullaċ Ná Siḋe is Corcorean they all live on the one road + [struck out: "their"] they were also brothers long ago. There are about seven old [struck out: "pin)"] people getting the pension.
    There is a big hill in this Village + the Grave-yard is situated beside it.
    Bérnadette Ni Dúilláin
  2. Every one in the village has about from six to eight acres of land that itself is bad land. In a house where there is a big family they have to emigrate to England. Often if they are very poor the father has to go England.
    Long ago they had to emigrate to America. When the land Lords were a live no matter what the people were
    Cloggarnagh, Co. Roscommon
    Tessie Flynn