School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    which led to nowhere and it’s here the travelling folk stay. In the years of the famine when the people had no ways of living even the little young boys about four or five years old had to work on that road for two pence a day and five pence was the highest.
    There is a woman named Mrs. Callaghan who has a spinning wheel and used to spin thread. She has the wheel yet but it’s broken and it will not work now. She used to get sheep's wool and spin it into wool she used this for knitting socks.
    There is a quarry in Mark Garas field and a lime kiln also. He burns a few hills ever season and sells it to the people at four shillings a barroll.
  2. Our Village is divided into two. parts. One is called Mullaċ na Siḋe + the other the Pound. How the Pound got its name was there runs a little by road through it + it is called the Pound borhine.
    The communist name in it is Regan. All the Regans are living on the Pound Borhine it is said all these were brothers long ago and that they had all the Pound for them selves. These houses have very big Families + very [struck out: "bi"] little land
    Bérnadhette Ní Dúilliún