School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Corcoran's Forts
    There is a fort in Corcoran's field Lisduff and it is supposed to be a real fairy fort.
    There is a ring of earth round about the cave which is in the middle and on the ring of earth is a hedge of black thorn and crab apple trees.
    The cave is a hole in the ground and it is opened at both side. People have gone into it with candles and all the saw was bits of crock pots, and delph.
    Fairies have been seen several times at night in it. A pig with a lot of small pigs following her was also seen crossing from Corcoran's fort to Sharkey's fort and lights are often seen still coming from ruins of an old house some distance away and making their way to this fort.
    Kathleen Drury
    Lisduff, Co. Roscommon