School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. There was a man named Pat Egan who lived in the village of Cloonfad evicted. Mirot Young and Blakery were Lord De Frane’s agents. Minor Young and a lot of policemen evicted him. They knocked the house to the ground he lived in a hut in the bog for a long time.
    Pat O’Brien was a member of parliament and he hated the Land lords. He came down from Dublin and Helped to build it again. Mr. Fitzgibben M.P. also helped to it. They came with a lot of masons in the night and had it built in the morning. Battering Ram were used to knock the houses.
    Mrs. Dare Cloonfingless was also evicted. After that there was a song composed about the agents and how they evicted them.
    Treasa Ní Flíonn