School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Old Crafts
    Coffin making
    A few years ago and perhaps ten of fifteen, coffins were made in our village by Dominick Sharkey and Patrick Callaghan. They used shape and nail it first, then they used cover them outside with black cloth and inside with white. In some cases only a bit of hay was put in it for a pillow. lastly they used buy the breastplates and nail them on.
  2. Basket-making
    About thirty or forty years ago Dominick Sharkey used make the square baskets with the lid. He used get fresh rods and boil them until they could be bent backwards or forwards without cracking. These rods he used to weave through stronger ones and in such a way baskets were made for everyone in the locality.