School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. The moving bogs are in Cloonshever and it is said that about the year 1905 it moved away making terrible noise which could be heard miles away.
    This move was [enclosed within parentheses: "called"] caused by water which burst up from under the bog and caused it to move.
    The bog surrounded the houses and the water flooded them so that the people had to leave them.
    It is believed the bog moved all the way into Loughglynn.
    When the bog had stopped moving a number of people had to be employed to clear the roads as they were all blocked by the bog.
    During the time the road was being cleared the Lord Lieutenant's wife Lady Aberdeen came down in her motor car to see them. It is said that this was the first motor car that was
    Maire Ní Diarmuda
    Parkeel, Co. Roscommon