School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. The month of March is a very bad month for getting colds, so to keep away this the people have a nice custom for it.
    During three last days of March they go out in the evenings and pick lots of nettles. Then the get a fair-sized saucepan and fill it up with clean water to which the add oaten-meal and salt. While these are boiing, the nettles are being washed thoroughly and then put into the porridge
    When this comes to a boil it is taken up and a cup of it given round to father, mother, and all the family.
    It is usually not nice but is supposed to keep away all sickness during the coming year.
        1. buildings
    Rúth Ní Gadra
    Female
  2. Long ago there was a hedge school in the village of Rahella. The name of the master was master Cuinnigham. The children brought a flat stone to sit on during the day for there was no tables or chairs. They brought some food or something in payment to the