School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Making Paint Brushes
    Some people mostly the old ones used to make paint brushes around here.
    They get a bunch of horse-hair and tie it with a bit of a string around a bit of a stick. The top of the brush is trimmed well and when it is finished it is as good as a nice one.
    Máire Nó Riagáin
    Máire Ní Ríagáin
    Female
  2. People in this locality used to make brushes, baskets, candles and blankets and cliabs for turf. Some people still make them.
    They get horse hair for brushes, a wax end and the back of a brush. They bring the hair through the holes in the back of the brush and they sew it with the wax end. If it isn't strong enough they put glue on top of the hair. They