School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was beside him but when offered it he just pushed it away saying, “Drink it yourself and be ready fo die tomorrow.” he then died away and next day the woman died.
  2. During the famine years there was awful poverty in this part of the country.
    The people were dying out of a face. Then the other people that were any-way middling used to bury them in Tibohine grave-yard and when you would get up in the morning you would never wonder a bit if you saw a few dead people outside the door after the night.
    They had no ways of ways of carriage only whell-barrow. Some-one would get a wheel barrow and wheel them to the next door and the man of that house to the next door and so on until the corpse would reach a house in Tibohine named Timon. John Timon used to bring them straight to the graveyard and bury them. It used to be dark at night and he had no light but the light of the moon and when these wasn’t any more moon he had the light of a rush.
    R. Ní Gadra