School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. There are still many old customs practised on St. Stephen's day, It is generally called the "Wren boys day".
    A crowd of boys all dressed up in rags, and false-faces on them go round from place to place asking money to bury the wren.
    Some of boys bring musical instruments to play, others dance while others ask money. When the big boys get a lot of money, they go to public-house and have a good night.
    Another custom is that nobody eats meat on that day to keep away all sickness diseases throughout the year.
    Tessie Flynn
    Cloggarnagh, Co. Roscommon