School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. It is an old custom to make a cross on the Eve of St. Bridgets day (and) This has come down from the time of St. Bridget. There was a fever in a district St Bridget went into the houses of the sickest people.
    She made a cross with two pieces of sticks and straw and put it behind the rafters in the houses and that day the fever left the district: Pat Duffy tells this story.
    People make these crosses every St Bridget's day in remembrances of this. The old people say that these crosses will keep away all sickness during the year. Every member of the family make a cross in the Eve of St Bridget's day and on the next day the sprinkle them with holy water and put one in each room. Sometimes thy ["are" interlined with carat] put in the stables also
    This is practised very much round this part of the country.
    Brighid Nigh Riabaigh