School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. The sort of houses that existed in this district in olden times were different to the houses of the present day. They were made of stones and plastered with clay. Later the people began to white wash their houses and they did not use clay. They bulk of the houses in this district in olden times were thatched. Very few of them were slated. Only the very rich people had slated houses. Some of the houses were made of clay and wattles. The slates were proquared from Wales. People in olden times never built big houses because they were afraid of the storms. They always built their houses down in a hollow. All the old houses in this District had a bed in the kitchen. Those are very common
        1. buildings
    Agnéis Ní Rodhaigh