School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. According to the traditions that are handed down to us strange animals are supposed to live in lakes or rivers. During the day those animals are to be seen in different forms. Sometimes they are to be seen in the shape of a dog, a serpent, a horse, and a cow. Those are seen in daytime and during the night. The person who sees those animals very often dies or somebody belonged to him dies. When those strange animals are to be seen they are an omen of death. Some people say that treasures are guarded by those animals.
    There are a great many stories told connected with strange animals. Some of these stories are:- Once there were a number of horses grazing by the riverside. Every night the owner of the horses brought them home. One night when he went down for them he noticed that there were two strange
    Áine Ní Dhaltúin