School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. Many superstitions are observed by young maidens who are seeking husbands. If their happens to be a wedding celebration they usually get a piece of the wedding cake. This they place beneath their pillow for three successive nights during which time they are supposed to dream of their future husbands.
    If they go out after midnight on St. John's eve pick a certain herb and speak to nobody, place it beneath their pillow they will also dream of their future husbands, and they are to see them if they are good looking. Long ago a very ugly looking maiden was seeking a husband. She gathered herbs on St. John's, placed them