School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. In this district there are many lakes on each of which is a beautiful "cranóg", or lake dwelling. In Feigh Lake there is an island but the most important island of all is on Cloonaholly lake. It stands in the lake at a distance of about 100 yds from the northern shore, on which there are two historic green mounds which have a close connection with the island itself. This island according to the oldest tradition handed down to us was built by the Danes as a place of refuge in time of danger. A fierce battle took place between the Danes and the Irish on the shores of the lake in which the Danes were beaten, but the Irish generals who lost their lives in the battle were laid to rest in the "Dunan Mór" a name which is given to the largest of the two mounds. People very seldom pay a visit to that "cranóg" now as it is said to be occupied by one of the "seven enchanted
    Cloonacolly, Co. Roscommon
    Clár Ní Meachtáin