School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. (continued from previous page)
    together. Sheep's milk was generally used. They ate and drank their fill round the bonfire. At Hallow Eve they used to make great quantities of "cealaidhe", and they used to spend hours pounding it with a "tuirnín" as they called it, so that no lumps would be in it. They used to put it out on a board scrubbed white called a "clár" and make a "well" in the centre and fill it with butter.
    Then they sat round it and ate their fill. At Easter they ate a great number of eggs and butter. Tea was very scarce and was only drunk at Saint Patrick's Day and Christmas then it was a rare treat. But they were much healthier than the people of today is. The tea is one of the causes of so much sickness.
    1. products
    Ailís Ní Mhaidín