School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. The food eaten by our forefathers in former days was not as it is now. It was very fine wholesome food. First of all the farmer got up at sunrise and also his wife and worked on until eight o'clock. Then she prepared a fine breakfast of "peaiseach" or "Indian "bocht". They ate this out of a skillet in the middle of the floor with skilm milk. The babies got "pobs" that is bread and milk. After the "praiseach" they got a slice of "boxty" or a
    "parley" of potato cake.
    Then they started their days' work. They worked on until dinnertime. then at twelve o'clock the men were called in and had a fine dinner. The basket was placed in the middle of the floor with a plate of butter in the centre. Then each of them dipped his potatoes in it. They called this "bob the stool". Even if they did not use a table they learned table-manners. The father was boss. Once the man of the house the
    1. products
    Ailís Ní Mhaidín