School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. Marriages most frequently take place in this parish from new year to Shrove known in olden times as "Suraft". Long ago there were many old customs connected with marriages. Matches were made at fairs and markets. When a man wanted to get married he sent a man to ask a girl to marry him. Then shy enough he would go to the house as many questions had to be settled. Then when all was settled the man produced a bottle of whiskey and the all drank and made merry.
    After the marriage usually the wedding feast took place. The wedding feast was very different to the wedding feasts of our day. the chief food was potatoes, cabbage and bacon. When the potatoes were cooked they were put in a
    Eibhlín Ní Rodaigh