School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. There are two forges in our school district. The smith's names are Tom Roche and Tom Mc Cormac.
    The fathers and grand-fathers of these present smiths have also been smiths.
    Tom Mc Cormac's forge is situated on the bank of a small stream near the village of Ballinameen ; and Tom Roche's is beside the road leading from Elphin to Ballinameen, and one mile south of Ballinameen village.
    In each case the forge consists of one large apartment having a wide door capable of admitting carts or cars. Roche's forge has a slated roof, and Mc Cormac's has a corrugated iron roof.
    There is just one fire-place in each. The fire-place is a raised platform about two feet above floor level, and the nozzle enters through a in a partition at this level. The bellows are placed on your left hand side of the fire-place, as you face same, and are separated from it by a partition or wall, which has an aperture to admit the steel nozzle
    Kathleen Tansey
    Sheeane, Co. Roscommon