School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. "Cobbler mend my shoe."
    "Cobbler mend my shoe" is played thus:- a number of little girls, representing cobblers, sit down in a ring, and another little girl comes behind the ring with a shoe which she wants mended. She throws the shoe into the ring at the same time saying:- "Cobbler, Cobbler, mend my shoe, it must be done by half-past two" and then goes away. After a short time she returns for the mended shoe, but the ring of little girls, representing the Cobblers, pass it from one to another, behind their backs, and try to prevent her from getting it. When she succeeds, the little girl with whom the shoe is found takes her place, and so the game goes on until the children tire of it.
    "Blind man's Buff"
    The above game is played in the following manner:- some child agrees to be blindfolded by having a close heavy cloth tied around the head over the eyes so that nothing can be seen.
    The person so blindfolded then tries to catch one of the others and continues until she succeeds. The person so caught is then blindfolded and the game
    Languages