School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. My Great Grandfather had a heap of potatoes in the garden and a stack of straw built on it, to hide it. He was out watching it night and day, and one night he found a woman trying to steal some of them and all that was out from under the stack of straw was her feet. She fainted when he pulled her out, so that they were up with her the whole night, trying to bring her to life again, her name was never made known.
    On another occasion a man died on the roadside, and every one who came along the road carried him a bit until at last they buried him in a field inside the road. The grave is to be seen yet.
    Bernie Flanagan
    Dooneen, Co. Roscommon